Menu
0
14 days return policy
Free shipping above 50 euro
Customer reviews 9.4
E-commerce Europe certified

Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy statement is also available for download as a PDF. Click here to download the PDF file.

Privacy and cookie statement Aurora Patina

January 1st 2019

Privacy-sensitive data is processed through our webshop. Aurora Patina considers careful handling of personal data of great importance. Therefore, personal data is carefully processed and secured.
In our processing of data, we comply with the requirements of European privacy legislation. This means, among other things, that we:

  • clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, through this privacy statement;
  • limit collecting personal data to personal data necessary for legitimate purposes only;
  • ask your explicit consent first before processing your personal data where your consent is required;
  • take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data, including the requirements of parties who process personal data on our behalf;
  • respect your right to access, correct or delete your personal data when requested by you

Aurora Patina is responsible for the processing of the collected data. In this privacy statement we explain what personal data we collect at www.aurorapatina.nl, why we collect it and what for. We advise you to read this statement carefully.

If you have any questions, or would like to know exactly what personal data of you we keep track of, please contact Aurora Patina.

Order processing

When you place an order at our web shop www.aurorapatina.com, we use your personal data to be able to properly process your order. We transfer the necessary personal data to our supplier and they in turn transfer it to DHL delivery service to have the order processed and delivered to you. We also receive information about your payment from your bank or credit card company.
For this we use your e-mail address, telephone number, IP address, billing address, name and address and payment details. We do this on the basis of your explicit consent. We will keep this information until your order is completed. We retain certain customer data for a longer period in connection with the statutory tax retention obligation.

Distribution to third parties

We work with certain companies that may receive your personal information from us.
For the handling of orders we work with our suppliers, DHL and our payment providers Pay.nl, PayPal and AfterPay.

General credit assessment

Provided that you gave us your express consent to it, we reserve the right to obtain information about your identity and creditworthiness using the services of specialised service providers (credit reference agencies). To this end, we will transfer your personal data needed for the credit assessment to the company listed below. You can contact AfterPay for your questions related to AfterPay’s credit check evaluations.

AfterPay (trademark of Arvato Finance B.V.)

K.R. Poststraat 66
8441 ER Heerenveen
Netherlands
E-mail: [email protected]
Tel: +31 20 7 230 270

Your account

Certain parts of our webshop require you to register. For this you will need to provide information about yourself and choose a username. With this information you provide us we create an account, where you can log in using for mentioned username and a personal password of choice.
For this we use your e-mail address, name and address and billing address. We do this on the basis of your permission. We store this information until you cancel your account.
We keep this information so that you do not need to re-enter it every time you shop with us. We also use this information to contact you in the context of the execution of our agreement. You can view and change this information through your account at any convenient time.

Distribution to third parties

We do not provide Aurora Patina account information to third parties.

Contact form

With the contact form you can ask us questions or make requests. For this we use your name and address, IP address and e-mail address. We do this on the basis of your explicit consent. We retain this information until we are sure that you are satisfied with our response.

Distribution to third parties

Contact form data will not be passed on to third parties.

E-mail advertising with newsletter subscription

Should you subscribe to our newsletter, the information provided by you will be used to send you our (e-mail) newsletter on a regular basis.
You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time by sending a message to the contact option described below or via a link provided for this purpose in the newsletter. After unsubscribing, we will delete your e-mail address unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data or such use is permitted by law and we inform you of this in this statement.

Provision to third parties

Your newsletter registration data will not be passed on to third parties.

Location data

If required for the service, we may collect location information (GPS) from you. If this is the case, your permission will be requested. This (location) data may also be stored and processed by the provider of, for example, the  navigation/map software, such as Google Maps. The data may also be used by, for example, Google or Apple itself. We have no control over this. Please always read the privacy statements of the respective provider.

Distribution to third parties

With the exception of the partners mentioned above, under no circumstances do we give your personal data to other companies or institutions, unless we are legally obliged to do so (for example, if the police require this in the event of a suspected crime).

Statistics

We keep statistics on the use of our webshop. In our shop social media buttons are included. This allows the administrators of these services to collect your personal data.

Cookies

Our shop uses cookies. Cookies are small files in which we can store information so that you do not have to fill in the same information repeatedly. We can also see that you are visiting us again. When you visit our webshop for the first time, we display a message explaining cookies. We will ask for your consent to the use of these cookies. You can disable cookies via your browser, but some things in our shop may not work properly anymore.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to track how visitors use our web store. We have signed a processing agreement with Google. This agreement contains strict agreements about what they may keep track of. We allow Google to use the Analytics information obtained for other Google services. We do not let Google make the IP addresses anonymous.

Safety and security

Security of personal data is of great importance to us. We ensure that your information is well protected with us. We always adjust the security and pay close attention to potential security risks.

Changes to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you regularly consult this privacy statement so that you are aware of these changes. We will do our best to announce any changes separately.

Accessing, modifying and deleting your data

If you have any questions or would like to know what personal data we hold about you, please do not hesitate to contact us. See the contact details below.

Your rights

Being the data subject, you have the following rights according to:

  • Art. 15 GDPR, the right to obtain information about your personal data which we process,
    within the scope described therein.
  • art. 16 GDPR, the right to immediately demand rectification of incorrect or completion of
    your personal data stored by us.
  • art. 17 GDPR, the right to request erasure of your personal data stored with us, unless further
    processing is required
    • to exercise the right of freedom of expression and information
    • for compliance with a legal obligation
    • for reasons of public interest or
    • for establishing, exercising or defending legal claims
  • Art. 18 GDPR, the right to request restriction of processing of your personal data, insofar as
    • the accuracy of the data is contested by you
    • the processing is unlawful, but you refuse their erasure
    • we no longer need the data, but you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims, or
    • you have lodged an objection to the processin in accordance with art. 21 GDPR
  • Art. 20 GDPR, the right to receive your personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to request its transmission to another controller
  • Art. 77 GDPR, the right to complain to a supervisory authority. As a rule, you can contact the supervisory authority at your habitual place of residence or workplace or at our company headquarters.

Please make sure that you always clearly indicate who you are, so that we are sure that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person.

Filing a complaint

If you feel that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Dutch regulatory office. Please contact the 'Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens' in The Netherlands for this.

Contact information

If you have any questions, please contact:
Ingmar Spit
E-mail: [email protected]
Tel: +31365242063

Company information

Aurora Patina
Boonstaakstraat 14
1336 AP Almere
Netherlands
E-mail: [email protected]
Tel: +31365242063

Please accept cookies to help us improve this website Is this OK? YesNoMore on cookies »

Create an account

By creating an account with our store, you will be able to move through the checkout process faster, store multiple addresses, view and track your orders in your account, and more.

Register

Recently added

You have no items in your shopping cart

Total incl. tax:€0,00
Order for another €50,00 and receive free shipping